?

Log in

 
 
20 January 2010 @ 01:20 am
 
Kinda loving this post by slug_life about long-forgotten 90's songs.

I just spent the last half hour being temporally transported back to my freshman year of high school.
 
 
 
On se niin väärin!aprilstarchild on January 20th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that Len song was post-2000. I could be wrong. I loved it, though. I still kinda like it.

But...Reel Big Fish wasn't swing. It was ska. I know this partially because Shawn was into ska in the mid-90's when he was still in Connecticut, before the west-coast stuff (like Reel Big Fish) took over and got radio play and then the whole scene sorta imploded, as many do when pop culture suddenly takes notice.

If you ever want to watch Shawn get amusingly cranky, start talking about No Doubt. ;^)

Actually, I'm surprised no one's posted any No Doubt songs to that list yet.
typsietypsie on January 20th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
Nope, twas 1999! I looked it up :D
Sandrasandra_e on January 21st, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
The...90's...were your freshman high school times?

Gyah, I'm old.
typsietypsie on January 21st, 2010 01:08 am (UTC)
Bah, I say! And furthermore, pssht! Also: NUH-UH.

You're not even CLOSE to old. My boyfriend is your age! And I don't date old men, haha :D
Sandrasandra_e on January 21st, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
Shut it, you, and get off my lawn!
typsietypsie on January 21st, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
BAHAHA. *poops on your lawn, like all the kids are doing these days* *twitters about it*
Sandrasandra_e on January 21st, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
As a famous online comic said (paraphrased):

"She's a Twitter shitter!"